Reforming the Governor’s Partial Veto: How Should It Be Done?
[…] In a recent analysis, our friends at The Badger Institute highlighted that the state constitution has been amended several times in recent decades to recalibrate the Governor’s veto powers. All these efforts received overwhelming public support. To preserve the separation of powers and eliminate any ambiguity in the law, the legislature should strongly consider adopting a constitutional amendment. But what might an amendment look like? We explore that further below. 

 

Background 

 

The Governor’s partial veto authority is set forth in Article V, § 10(1)(b) of the Wisconsin Constitution, which provides that “[a]ppropriation bills may be approved . . . in part by the Governor, and the part approved shall become law.” Governors of Wisconsin have stretched the limits of this power since it was created.