Constitutional Government and Rule of Law
[…] Constitutional Government and Rule of Law

Wisconsin Constitution

Wisconsin Constitution

Current version of the Wisconsin Constitution last amended 04/04/2023

Open Cases

Planned Parenthood v. Urmanski

WILL has filed a response to a case brought by Planned Parenthood seeking an original action ruling from the Supreme Court of Wisconsin (SCoW) that would create a constitutional right to an abortion in Wisconsin.

Brown v. Wisconsin Elections Commission

Wisconsin State Law (Wis. Stat. § 6.855) provides that the office of the municipal clerk is the default location “to which voted absentee ballots shall be returned by electors for any election.” But there may be circumstances when the clerk’s office is unavailable for early, in person absentee voting.

Kaul v. Urmanski