WILL Supports a Bill to Protect Voting Rights and Ensure Election Integrity
[…] Stat. § 5.06(8).

However, in Brown, the Wisconsin Supreme Court concluded that the party who loses before WEC does not have an automatic right to seek judicial review of such decisions.³ This holding has created uncertainty regarding when complainants do or do not have the right to seek judicial review of WEC decisions issued under Wis. Stat. § 5.06(6), necessitating a change to the language of the statute.

The bill that WILL supports seeks to resolve this uncertainty by amending the language in Wis. Stat. § 5.06(8) to clarify that the party who loses before WEC is automatically permitted to seek judicial review of that decision.

Wis. Stat. § 5.06(8) currently reads:

(8) Any election official or complainant who is aggrieved by an order issued under sub. (6) may appeal the decision of the commission to circuit court for the county where the official conducts business or the complainant resides no later than 30 days after issuance of the order. Pendency of an appeal does not stay the effect of an order unless the court so orders.

The bill supported by WILL adds the bolded language below:

(8) Any election official or complainant who is aggrieved by an order issued under sub. (6) may appeal the decision of the commission to circuit court for the county where the official conducts business or the complainant resides no later than 30 days after issuance of the order. Pendency of an appeal does not stay the effect of an order unless the court so orders. A complainant shall be considered aggrieved under this subsection regardless of whether the complainant has suffered an injury to a legally recognized interest and may appeal any order issued under sub.